skip to main content

Athletics

Scholar Athletes

 

At the end of each sports season, the NYSPHSAA honors those teams and individuals that excel in the classroom. Those student-athletes, teams, and schools work very hard throughout the year and deserve to be recognized for their academic success.

To receive Scholar-Athlete team recognition with a certificate, the team’s average GPA for 75% of the roster must be greater than or equal to 90.00.

Scholar Athlete Teams

Fall 2017
Boys Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
Girls Soccer
Girls Volleyball
Girls Tennis

Winter 2017-18
Girls Basketball

Spring 2018
Girls Lacrosse
Girls Track
Girls Badminton
Softball

Scholar Athletes

  

2017 Fall Season Scholar Athletes

Varsity

Boys XC:
Daniel O'Moore
A.J. Rovner
Daniel Salazar

Girls XC:

Kristi Ackerina
Caitlin Cassini
Mairead Connor
Marissela Gomez
Emma Neary
Rachel O'Hagan
Valencia Poorajah
Elissa Velasquez

Football:
Matthew Cooney
Daniel Gonzalez
Andrew LaBarbera
Edward McCann
Aaren McCurdy
Andrew Schwarzman

Cheerleading:

Clarabelle Almonte
Cassie Araujo
Kristina Bruzzo
Brooke DeGiulio
Grace Kelly
Ashley Proto
Jaclyn Ragusa
Luz Reyes

Volleyball:
Joanna Acampora
Brooke DeGiulio
Jamie Keegan
Samantha Marx
Catherine McClure
Jaclyn Ragusa

Boys Soccer:

Christopher Levins
Andrew Schwarzman
Peter Wislon

Girls Soccer:
Cassie Araujo
Isabella DaCosta
Juliet McCarthy
Laura Millar
Alexandra Partos
Alexandra Pozo
Hunter Vertuccio
Gabriella Walsh

Girls Tennis:
Carmela Polizzi

Junior Varsity

Football:
Simon Elias
Zackary Hirashima
Frank Nunez
Nicholas Nunez
Anthony Prelesnick

Volleyball:

Allyson Haggerty
Michelle Landerer
Megan McMahon
Daniella Pedi
Adrianna Polizzi
Emma Pollackov
Katelyn Reddy
Alyssa Walsh

Girls Soccer:
Lauren Cronin
Allyson Lovera
Lucy Temple

Boys Soccer
Eligio Guarino
Nicholas Pannullo
Derek Rivera

Cheerleading
Isabella Alfieri
Megan McMahon
Grace McNally
Adrianna Polizzi
Gianna Wayar

Junior High

Boys & Girls XC:
Clare Acuti
Ava Araoz
Emma Araoz
Nicholas Guarino
Thomas Guarino
Brianna Halstead
Conor Kelly
Aveena Khan
Theresa Lynch
Luke McNally
Jason Miller
Thomas Moore
Julia Passanisi
Matthew Pollackov
David Rogala
Isabella Schaefer
Nicholas Stebner
Julia Walsh

Football:
Luke Arciere
Christopher Becker
Joseph Bruzzo
Matthew Eckstein
John Giannotti
Devin Hickam
Matthew Lacey
Patrick McLaughlin
Anthony Polizzi
Anthony Sanchez
Anthony Zappala

Girls Soccer:
Mimi Bilardello
Grace DelValle
Katy Howard
Cassandra Koufos
Amanda Loyer
Kylie Matthews
Erin McGeary
Riley O'Hagan
Adriana Ramirez
Sofia Valdebenito
Sarah Warszawiak

Cheerleading:
Adriana Calabrese
Sophia Capone
Cynthia Chen
Mikayla Cirillo
Gabriella Folk
Kathryn LaBarbera
Gianna Mancusi
Emily McLaughlin
Kathryn McMahon
Madeline Mistretta
Sarah Riordan
Sydney Rodriguez
Mackenzie Sackaris
Grace Wayar
Grace Wooding

Back to Top


2017 - 18 Winter Season Scholar Athletes

Varsity

Cheerleading:
Sabrina Aleman
Isabella Alfieri
Megan McMahon
Sharon Oosterwijk
Angela Polizzi
Carmela Polizzi
Ashley Proto

Girls Basketball:
Meghan Connor
Brooke DeGiulio
Juliet McCarthy
Catherine McClure
Rachel O'Hagan
Hunter Vertuccio

Boys Basketball:
Andrew LaBarbera
Christopher Levins
Edward McCann
Tristan Radigan

Junior Varsity


Girls Basketball:
Mairead Connor
Lauren Cronin
Samantha Marx
Adrianna Polizzi
Emma Pollackov

Boys Basketball:
Joseph Acampora
Matthew Machovec
Matthew Perri
Derek Rivera
Anthony Saporito

Junior High


Girls Volleyball:
Clare Acuti
Isabelle Anderson
Kristen Carman
Mikayla Cirillo
Grace DelValle
Katy Howard
Lauren Kelly
Kathryn LaBarbera
Theresa Lynch
Kylie Matthews
Kathryn McMahon
Madeline Mistretta
Riley O'Hagan
Julia Passanisi
Adriana Ramirez
Julia Walsh
Grace Wooding


Girls Basketball:
Mimi Bilardello
Caitlin Flanagan
Katy Howard
Kathryn LaBarbera
Theresa Lynch
Riley O'Hagan
Julia Passanisi
Julia Walsh

Boys Basketball:
Luke Arciere
Anthony DeSano
Thomas Guarino
Patrick McLaughlin
Thomas Moore

Back to Top


2018 Spring Season Scholar Athletes

Varsity

Softball:
Anjali Baloy
Sarah Donnelly
Najeri Felton
Gianna Mancusi
Sophia Passanisi
Daniella Pedi
Siobhan Perini
Emma Pollackov
Hunter Vertuccio

Baseball:
Joseph Acampora
Matthew Perri
Anthony Romano
Bryan Morgenthaler
A.J. Rovner

Boys Track:
Zackary Hirashima
Daniel Salazar
Andrew Schwarzman

Girls Track:
Kristi Ackerina
Caitlin Cassini
Mairead Connor
Rachel Graves
Valencia Poorajah
Katelyn Reddy
Elissa Velasquez

Badminton:
Clarabelle Almonte
Gianna Campanaro
Isabella DaCosta
Marissela Gomez
Jamie Keegan
Juliet McCarthy
Catherine McClure
Laura Millar
Emma Neary
Jaclyn Ragusa
Emily Ramos
Taylor Rampulla
Grace Riordan

Girls Lacrosse:
Jocelyn Lovera
Carmela Polizzi
Alexandra Pozo
Gabriella Walsh

Boys Lacrosse:
Michael Delligatti
Edward McCann
Matthew Miller

Unified Basketball:
Gregory Feil
Daniel Salazar
Peter Wilson

 

Junior Varsity

Boys Lacrosse:
Luke Araoz
Daniel Gonzalez
Jack Lipstein
Frank Nunez

Girls Lacrosse:
Abigail Davila
Ashley Proto
Alyssa Walsh

 

Junior High

Boys & Girls Track:
Clare Acuti
Grace DelValle
Brianna Halstead
Aveena Khan
Kylie Matthews
Luke McNally
Matthew Pollackov
Madeleine Prucha
David Rogala
Isabella Schaefer
Grace Wayar

Girls Lacrosse:
Ava Araoz
Emma Araoz
Mikayla Cirillo
Mackenzie Sackaris
Sarah Warszwiak
Kyra Devlin
Lucianna Pozo
Sydney Rodriguez
Sofia Valdebenito

Boys Lacrosse:
Brandon Velasquez

Baseball:
Luke Arciere
Anthony DeSano
Nicholas Guarino
Thomas Guarino
Conor Kelly
Patrick McLaughlin
Jason Miller
Colin Sharkey

Softball:
Isabelle Anderson
Mimi Bilardello
Kirsten Carman
Kathryn LaBarbera
Theresa Lynch
Katie McMahon
Madeline Mistretta
Riley O'Hagan
Julia Passanisi
Adrianna Ramirez
Julia Walsh
Grace Wooding

Back to Top