skip to main content

Athletics

Scholar Athletes

 

At the end of each sports season, the NYSPHSAA honors those teams and individuals that excel in the classroom. Those student-athletes, teams, and schools work very hard throughout the year and deserve to be recognized for their academic success.

To receive Scholar-Athlete team recognition with a certificate, the team’s average GPA for 75% of the roster must be greater than or equal to 90.00.

Scholar Athlete Teams

Fall 2018
Cheerleading
Volleyball
Girls XC
Boys Soccer
Girls Soccer
Girls Tennis

Winter 2017-18
Girls Basketball

Spring 2018
Girls Lacrosse
Girls Track
Girls Badminton
Softball

Scholar Athletes

  

2018 Fall Season Scholar Athletes

Varsity

Boys XC:
Timmy Neckles
A.J. Rovner

Girls XC:

Breianna Alcivar
Mairead Connor
Meghan Connor
Brianna Halstead
Sabrina Haltigan
Aveena Khan
Emma Neary
Isabella Schaefer
Elissa Velasquez

Football:
Vincent Cavalli
Daniel Gonzalez
Andrew LaBarbera
Eddie McCann
Frankie Nunez

Cheerleading:

Sabrina Aleman
Isabella Alfieri
Clarabelle Almonte
Brooke DeGiulio
Katherine Melissinos
Sharon Oosterwijk
Jaclyn Ragusa
Emily Ramos
Natalia Rogala
Gianna Wayar
Leanne Wright

Volleyball:
Brooke DeGiulio
Katy Howard
Jamie Keegan
Amanda Loyer
Theresa Lynch
Samantha Marx
Katelyn Reddy
Leanne Wright

Boys Soccer:

Christopher Levins

Girls Soccer:
Emily Chelius
Giavanna DeMilia
Jocelyn Lovera
Juliet McCarthy
Laura Millar
Alexandra Pozo
Hunter Vertuccio

Girls Tennis:
Annie Desrosiers
Carmela Polizzi

Junior Varsity

Football:
Nicholas Nunez

Volleyball:

Isabelle Anderson
Grace DelValle
Keely Lonergan
Gianna Mancusi
Kathryn McMahon
Megan McMahon
Madeline Mistretta
Riley O'Hagan
Daniella Pedi
Adrianna Polizzi
Emma Pollackov
Jillian Schaefer
Alyssa Walsh

Girls Soccer:
Mimi Bilardello
Lauren Cronin
Erin McGeary
Lucy Temple
Sofia Valdebenito

Boys Soccer
Christopher Durand
Nicholas Pannullo

Cheerleading
Adriana Calabrese
Sophia Capone
Lauren Cronin
Abigail Davila
Emily Hernandez
Emily McLaughlin
Kathryn McMahon
Megan McMahon
Grace McNally
Adrianna Polizzi
Madeleine Prucha
Grace Wayar

Junior High

Boys & Girls XC:
Clare Acuti
Yona Aleman
Ava Araoz
Emma Araoz
Louis DeSano
Everett Gamache
Nicholas Guarino
Thomas Guarino
Conor Kelly
Stephanie Lynch
Michael Mahoney
Brian Marcia
Luke McNally
Keira O'Neill
Christian Pannullo
Julia Passanisi
Kyle Pollackov
Nicholas Pollackov
Emma Van Wickler
Hailey Velasquez
Julia Walsh

Football:
Christopher Becker
Josiah Brown
George Carpio
Tyler Hyland
William Lewald
Francesco Maio
John O'Hanlon
Frank Passanisi
Anthony Polizzi
Anthony Sanchez
Colin Sharkey

Girls Soccer:
Victoria Haltigan
Johnna Rodriguez
Sarah Warszawiak

Cheerleading:
Mikayla Cirillo
Gabriella Folk
Natalie Hayes
Molly Hernandez
Kathryn LaBarbera
Isabella Polizzi
Johnna Rodriguez
Mackenzie Sackaris
Grace Wooding
Olivia Yagnisis
Nicole Zugnoni

Back to Top


2017 - 18 Winter Season Scholar Athletes

Varsity

Cheerleading:
Sabrina Aleman
Isabella Alfieri
Megan McMahon
Sharon Oosterwijk
Angela Polizzi
Carmela Polizzi
Ashley Proto

Girls Basketball:
Meghan Connor
Brooke DeGiulio
Juliet McCarthy
Catherine McClure
Rachel O'Hagan
Hunter Vertuccio

Boys Basketball:
Andrew LaBarbera
Christopher Levins
Edward McCann
Tristan Radigan

Junior Varsity


Girls Basketball:
Mairead Connor
Lauren Cronin
Samantha Marx
Adrianna Polizzi
Emma Pollackov

Boys Basketball:
Joseph Acampora
Matthew Machovec
Matthew Perri
Derek Rivera
Anthony Saporito

Junior High


Girls Volleyball:
Clare Acuti
Isabelle Anderson
Kristen Carman
Mikayla Cirillo
Grace DelValle
Katy Howard
Lauren Kelly
Kathryn LaBarbera
Theresa Lynch
Kylie Matthews
Kathryn McMahon
Madeline Mistretta
Riley O'Hagan
Julia Passanisi
Adriana Ramirez
Julia Walsh
Grace Wooding


Girls Basketball:
Mimi Bilardello
Caitlin Flanagan
Katy Howard
Kathryn LaBarbera
Theresa Lynch
Riley O'Hagan
Julia Passanisi
Julia Walsh

Boys Basketball:
Luke Arciere
Anthony DeSano
Thomas Guarino
Patrick McLaughlin
Thomas Moore

Back to Top


2018 Spring Season Scholar Athletes

Varsity

Softball:
Anjali Baloy
Sarah Donnelly
Najeri Felton
Gianna Mancusi
Sophia Passanisi
Daniella Pedi
Siobhan Perini
Emma Pollackov
Hunter Vertuccio

Baseball:
Joseph Acampora
Matthew Perri
Anthony Romano
Bryan Morgenthaler
A.J. Rovner

Boys Track:
Zackary Hirashima
Daniel Salazar
Andrew Schwarzman

Girls Track:
Kristi Ackerina
Caitlin Cassini
Mairead Connor
Rachel Graves
Valencia Poorajah
Katelyn Reddy
Elissa Velasquez

Badminton:
Clarabelle Almonte
Gianna Campanaro
Isabella DaCosta
Marissela Gomez
Jamie Keegan
Juliet McCarthy
Catherine McClure
Laura Millar
Emma Neary
Jaclyn Ragusa
Emily Ramos
Taylor Rampulla
Grace Riordan

Girls Lacrosse:
Jocelyn Lovera
Carmela Polizzi
Alexandra Pozo
Gabriella Walsh

Boys Lacrosse:
Michael Delligatti
Edward McCann
Matthew Miller

Unified Basketball:
Gregory Feil
Daniel Salazar
Peter Wilson

 

Junior Varsity

Boys Lacrosse:
Luke Araoz
Daniel Gonzalez
Jack Lipstein
Frank Nunez

Girls Lacrosse:
Abigail Davila
Ashley Proto
Alyssa Walsh

 

Junior High

Boys & Girls Track:
Clare Acuti
Grace DelValle
Brianna Halstead
Aveena Khan
Kylie Matthews
Luke McNally
Matthew Pollackov
Madeleine Prucha
David Rogala
Isabella Schaefer
Grace Wayar

Girls Lacrosse:
Ava Araoz
Emma Araoz
Mikayla Cirillo
Mackenzie Sackaris
Sarah Warszwiak
Kyra Devlin
Lucianna Pozo
Sydney Rodriguez
Sofia Valdebenito

Boys Lacrosse:
Brandon Velasquez

Baseball:
Luke Arciere
Anthony DeSano
Nicholas Guarino
Thomas Guarino
Conor Kelly
Patrick McLaughlin
Jason Miller
Colin Sharkey

Softball:
Isabelle Anderson
Mimi Bilardello
Kirsten Carman
Kathryn LaBarbera
Theresa Lynch
Katie McMahon
Madeline Mistretta
Riley O'Hagan
Julia Passanisi
Adrianna Ramirez
Julia Walsh
Grace Wooding

Back to Top